Star Wars: The Mandalorian Wins 3 Creative Arts Emmys

The Primetime Emmys aren’t until next Sunday (19th), but the awards festivities have already begun with the Creative Arts Emmys, honoring outstanding artistic and technical achievement, with Star Wars: The Mandalorian picking up 3 awards (so far).

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Grown-ish – Mark Doering-Powell (Episode: “Know Yourself”) (Freeform)
Hacks – Adam Bricker (Episode: “Primm”) (HBO Max)
Made for Love – Nathaniel Goodman (Episode: “User One”) (HBO Max)
WINNER: The Mandalorian – Matthew Jensen (Episode: “Chapter 15: The Believer”) (Disney+)
Servant – Marshall Adams (Episode: “2:00”) (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup
Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Sundown”) (HBO)
WINNER: The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”) (Disney+)
Pose (Episode: “On the Run”) (FX)
Star Trek: Discovery (Episode: “That Hope Is You, Part 1”) (Paramount+)
This Is Us (Episode: “There”) (NBC)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
The Boys (Episode: “What I Know”) (Prime Video)
The Crown (Episode: “Fairytale”) (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Chicago”) (Hulu)
Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Sundown”) (HBO)
WINNER: The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”) (Disney+)

The Creative Arts Emmy Awards continue today at 4pm ET/1pm and 8 pm ET/5pm PT at the Microsoft Theater campus at LA where The Mandalorian is up for 6 awards: –

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Bridgerton (Netflix)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Don Cheadle as Colonel James Rhodes / War Machine on The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Episode: “New World Order”) (Disney+)
Charles Dance as Lord Mountbatten on The Crown (Episode: “Gold Stick”) (Netflix)
Timothy Olyphant as Cobb Vanth on The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”) (Disney+)
Courtney B. Vance as George Freeman on Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Whitey’s on the Moon”) (HBO)
Carl Weathers as Greef Karga on The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 12: The Siege”) (Disney+)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Kris Bowers for Bridgerton (Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”) (Netflix)
Martin Phipps for The Crown (Episode: “The Balmoral Test”) (Netflix)
Adam Taylor for The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “The Crossing”) (Hulu)
Laura Karpman and Raphael Saadiq for Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Rewind 1921”) (HBO)
Ludwig Göransson for The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”) (Disney+)
Siddhartha Khosla for This Is Us (Episode: “Birth Mother”) (NBC)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie
The Boys (Prime Video)
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Disney+)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
WandaVision (Disney+)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
Doom Patrol (HBO Max)
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Disney+)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
S.W.A.T. (CBS)
Warrior (HBO Max)

Outstanding Stunt Performance
Cobra Kai (Episode: “December 19”) (Netflix)
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Episode: “Truth”) (Disney+)
Gangs of London (Episode: “Episode 2”) (AMC+)
Lovecraft Country (Episode: “I Am.”) (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”) (Disney+)

Congratulations to all the winners and we will be sure to share any more awards the show wins. The 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards, hosted by Cedric the Entertainer, will take place on September 19th on CBS and Paramount Plus at 5pm PT and 8pm ET.

The post Star Wars: The Mandalorian Wins 3 Creative Arts Emmys appeared first on Jedi News.

Leave a Comment